February 2, 2019
University of Texas, San Antonio

judges-schedule

Please click each tab to find out the corresponding judges’ schedule.

Judges General Schedule

CategoryCommentsTimeLocationDirectors
Judges' Meeting

Judges should plan on enjoying some breakfast and waiting for a general meeting of all judges before going to individual room assignments.
 Breakfast helpers:8:00-8:30 AMMH (McKinney Humanities)*
2.01.12 
Dr. Devon Donohue-Bergeler, Onsite Director (UTSA)

Suzy Holland, Director (Warren)

Jennifer Christianson, (Boerne) and Kim McCarron (Brennan) Onsite Food Coordinators
Tab Room

(Same as Breakfast/Check-in)
Turn in Judges' Packets here!10:00 AMMH 2.01.12Brigitte Deyle, Director
Susanne De Jong (O'Connor)
O'Connor and Warren GNHS students
Boerne Students
Score RoomOFF LIMITS TO JUDGES10:00 AMMH 2.01.04Jennifer Christianson, Director (Boerne HS)
Sandra Biles, (Connally HS)
Awards Assembly3:30ish PMMB  0.104Dr. Devon Donohue-Bergeler, Dr. Christopher Wickham, Suzy Holland, Jennifer Christianson
Judges not yet assigned: V.I.J.s (Very Important Judges)Often judges get sick or just do not show up, so we depend on our VIJS to take over!! We are so grateful to you!!!Meet in 
MH 2.01.12 
for assignment
Teachers:


Non Native:
Jorge Flores
Chris Jackson
Dylan Worrell

UTSA Students :
Collin Barr
Kailey Paulson

Exchange students:


Native speakers:
Helen Kronenberger

Judges Arts Schedule

Coordinator: Sandra Biles, Connally HS, Pflugerville

Check the German on T-shirts, Posters, Photo Essays: Brigitte Deyle
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationJudges 
Club albums$All59 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.10 Tracy O'Quinn, Lisa Connell (NISD)
Crafts#All99 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.10Derrick Jensen, Catherine Milton (UTSA)
Digital Logo Design%All129 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.40Sophia Eggleton (UTSA), Claudia McShane
Doll Costume*All69 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.04Wendy Moreland, Teresa Tattersall (Brennan HS)
GB Houses(Trad)$All119 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.20Allison Pasternak, Rachel Olivarri (Warren )
GB Houses (Non-Trad)$All129 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.20Kerry Beckkendahl, Dominique Menefee (UTSA)
Needle Work*All79 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.04Wendy Moreland, Teresa Tattersall (Brennan HS)
Original Models@All119 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.16Erica Hawkinson, Kristin Johnson (UTSA)
Photo Essays$All109 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.16 Cristina Ramos (Warren), Maria Block (Boerne ex. st)
Photography$All199 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.16Nicole Spencer, Erica DeHoyos (NISD)
Poster Design@All139 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.10Rita Freitag, Barbara Gold-Davis
Research Papers%All89 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.40John Chu (Health Careers), James Gutierrez (Warren)
Scavenger Hunt(Schnitzeljagd)All109:30 -12:15 PMMH 2.02.06Christopher Wickham (Professor Emeritus UTSA),
UTSA students: Lucas Johns, Ashley McDaniel
Shirt Design#All99 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.04Julisa Mares (Rayburn MS) Helen Tiseth
Video ShowAll49:30AM -11:30 AMMH 3.01.28;Multi-Media Language Learning Center (aka "Small Lab") Audrey Saathoff (Hendrickson) Sylvia Rodax

Judges Declamation Schedule

Coordinator: Claire Weaver, LASA, Austin
CategoryLevelEntrants TimeLocationJudges
Poetry Memory1139 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.32Jennifer Johnson (O'Connor), Susanne Spradley
Poetry Memory2139 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.50Doris Heinen, Generra Strankschreier (UTSA)
Poetry Memory3119 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.06Edda Buchner, Virginia Arvidson
Poetry Memory449 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.30Tracey Faske (La Grange), Svenja Schulze
Poetry Reading1209 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.18Deer Davis (UTSA), Agnieszka Quinones (UTSA)
Poetry Reading2209 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.24Sylvia Mansour, Daniel Farias (UTSA)
Poetry Reading3219 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.26Dr. Craig McCarron (UIW), Kim McCarron (Brennan)
Poetry Reading4129 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.30Tracey Faske (La Grange, Svenja Schulze
Prose Memory159 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.08Petra Almanza, Helen Stransky
Prose Memory289 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.10Leah Jensen (Pflugerville), Bonnie Robinson (UTSA)
Prose Memory349 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.08Petra Almanza, Helen Stransky
Prose Memory459 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.10Leah Jensen (Pflugerville), Bonnie Robinson (UTSA)
Prose Reading1169 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.14Jennifer Bliss (New Braunfels), Michael Barton (UTSA)
Prose Reading2179 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.20Inge Haley, Joshua Shearer (UTSA)
Prose Reading3129 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.22 Christine Schneider (Smithson Valley), Zachary Svoboda (UTSA)
Prose Reading489 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.08 Petra Almanza, Helen Stransky
Advantaged (Nat)Poetry/Prose Memory9 /89 AM - 1PMMH 3.03.20Raphael Choury (Holmes), Brigitte Daniels

Notes : 

Please do not panic when you see the big numbers signed up for PROSE AND POETRY events: 

1) Many may NOT show in the memory events because they do not have it memorized or they are so poorly prepared that you will send them away when they have only a few lines memorized. Listen to at least 5 sentences of prose and two stanzas of poetry, unless it is totally impossible in the first sentence. Be nice and tell them they can try again next year and a little more effort would be great.

2) In the reading section do not sit and listen to someone who is stumbling over and/or mispronouncing every other word. Listen to at least 5 sentences of prose and two stanzas of poetry. Everybody thinks reading is a snap, but it is the most difficult, because they MUST have perfect use of the language to make up for not memorizing. Thank them for trying and tell them to come back next year. You can cull them out pretty quickly.

Be Nice. Be Tough

Judges Drama Schedule

Coordinator: Sandra Biles, Connally, Pflugerville
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationJudges
Skits149:30-10:30 AMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies
Skits2311:30 AM-12:15 PMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies
Skits3310:45-11:30 AMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies
Skits4112:15-12:30 PMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies
Duet Acting119 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26
Duet Acting259 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26Elke Rawcliffe, Ryan Browning (Grisham MS)
Duet Acting339 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26Elke Rawcliffe, Ryan Browning (Grisham MS)
Duet Acting439 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26Elke Rawcliffe, Ryan Browning (Grisham MS)
Puppet ShowLower39 -10:30 AMMS 2.02.20 Simone Bergmann (Champion), Stefanie Griffith
Puppet ShowUpper310:30 AM-12;00 pmMS 2.02.20 Simone Bergmann (Champion), Stefanie Griffith

Notes :

Be a bit lenient. If they have the first half perfectly blocked and memorized, do not disqualify them because they have three weeks to get the rest ready. Group events take a lot more work to perfect than the individual ones. Be nice. Be tough.

Judges Music Schedule

Judges Music Schedule

Coordinator: Claire Weaver, LASA, Austin
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationJudges 
Classical Instrumental Ensemble#All59 - 10:30 AMMH 2.01.10 Drew Stephen (UTSA), Sheryl Tiseth
Contemporary German Music#All510:00-11:30 AMMH 2.01.36Steve Carvajal (Warren), Kevin Pasternak, RC Sanders
EinzeltanzAll410:30-11:15 AMMH Hallway, First FloorGaby Thompson, Mary Urh
Folk DanceAll111:30-12:00 PMMH Hallway, First FloorGaby Thompson, Mary Urh
Polka Band#All610:30 AM-12 PM MH 2.01.10Drew Stephen (UTSA), Sheryl Tiseth
Vocal solos*All99:00 AM-1PMMH 3.01.18Wanetta Hill, nadine Mansour
Chorus*All0MH 3.01.18None needed

Judges Oral Tests Schedule

Coordinator: Susanne DeJong, O'Connor, San Antonio
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationJudges
Extemp Spkg3109 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.28Julia Lesher (Anderson), Kayla Hall (TSU)
Extemp Spkg499 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.28Julia Lesher (Anderson), Kayla Hall (TSU)
Sight Reading1219 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.52Margret Bamford, Katharine Jones (UTSA)
Sight Reading2169 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.53Dr. Tanja Stampfl (UIW), Adrian Jackson
Sight Reading3149 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.54Ulrike Briers (Health Careers), Alycia Brown (UTSA)
Sight Reading4159 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.55Christiane Lauffer (Canyon Vista MS), Karin Shaw
Directed Dialogue2149 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.08Esther Trevino (Stevens), Shelby Price (UTSA)
Oral Presentation469 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.10Denise Ainsworth (Brandeis), Leslie Decker (Cedar Ridge)
Pair Discussion369 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.10Denise Ainsworth (Brandeis), Leslie Decker (Cedar Ridge)
Directed Dialogue1159 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.18Gerald Ford, Scott Lauffer
Extemp SpkgAdvantaged79 AM - 1PMMS 3.02.08Katja Hicks, Abrianne Steele (UTSA)

Judges Pass Auf Schedule

Category  TimeLocationJudges
VarsityFinal game open for viewing in 
MH 2.01.36
810:30 AM;
2:30 PM
MH 3.03.14,16, 18
(game rooms)

Meet at 8 am in room 3.03.18
Greg Marquardt, Director (Tivy), 
Marc Mays, SA, Spencer Fox (UTSA)
NoviceFinal game open for viewing in
MH 3.03.18
49:00 AM;
10:30 AM
MH 3.03.14
(game room)

Meet at 8 am in room 3.03.18
(Pass Auf Timers and Scorekeepers)


Judges Written Tests Schedule

Coordinator: J J Melgar, Westwood

Scantron Room: MH 2.01.08

Staff: UTSA Student Proctors and Parent/Teacher Proctors:
All student proctors should meet with coordinators in room MH 2.01.08 at 8:30 for a briefing!!

CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationUTSA Proctors
Culture Test1,221/219 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.30Luis Caraballo (UTSA)
Culture Test3,422/189 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.30Allen Chessman
Grammar Test1,216/189 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.06Merann Carter
Grammar Test3,425/229 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.06Maximilian Herbst
Listening Comp1,219/19See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.44Anny Tran
Listening Comp3,422/18See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.44Timothy Perez
Reading Comp1,221/259 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.24Alexandra Lineberry
Reading Comp3,423/109 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.24Kevin Spenny
Spelling1,226/17See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.32Grading:
Proctors: Clay Brannon
Spelling3,416/12See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.32Grading:
Proctors:
Alex Fox
Vocabulary1/220/249 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.40Alyx Bowles
Vocabulary3,421/199 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.40Laura Flores

Timed Tests Schedule

CategoryLocation
Listening ComprehensionMH 2.01.44
Lower Level (1-2)9-10-11-12
Upper Level (3-4)9:30-10:30-11:30-12:30
SpellingMH 2.01.32
Lower Level (1-2)9:30-10:30-11:30-12:30
Upper Level (3-4)9-10-11-12

Judges All Events Combined Schedule

CategoryCommentsTimeLocationDirectors 
Judges' Meeting

Judges should plan on enjoying some breakfast and waiting for a general meeting of all judges before going to individual room assignments.
Breakfast helpers:8:00-8:30 AMMH (McKinney Humanities)*
2.01.12 
Devon Donohue-Bergeler, Onsite Director (UTSA)

Suzy Holland, Director (Warren)

Jennifer Christianson (Boerne) and Kim McCarron (Brennan) , Onsite Food Coordinators
Tab Room

(Same as Breakfast/Check-in)
Turn in Judges' Packets here!10:00 AMMH 2.01.12Brigitte Deyle, Director
Susanne DeJong (O'Connor)
O'Connor and Warren GNHS students
Boerne Students

Score RoomOFF LIMITS TO JUDGES10:00 AMMH 2.01.04Jennifer Christianson, Director, (Boerne HS)
Sandra Biles, (Connally HS)
Awards Assembly3:30ish PMMB 0.104Devin Donohue-Bergeler Dr. Christopher Wickham, Suzy Holland, Jennifer Christianson
Judges not yet assigned: V.I.J.s (Very Important Judges)Often judges get sick or just do not show up, so we depend on our VIJS to take over!! We are so grateful to you!!!Meet in
MH 2.01.12
for assignment
Teachers:


Non Native:
Jorge Flores
Chris Jackson


UTSA Students :
Collin Barr
Kailey Paulson
Arlene Palomo
Karen Elliot
Heidi Smith
CategoryLevelEntrantsrTimeLocationJudges
Club albums$All59 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.10Tracy O'Quinn, Lisa Connell (NISD))
Crafts#All99 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.10Derrick Jensen, Catherine Milton (UTSA)
Digital Logo Design%All129 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.40Sophia Eggleton (UTSA), Claudia McShane
Doll Costume*All69 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.04Wendy Moreland, Teresa Tattersall (Brennan)
GB Houses(Trad)$All11
9 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.20Allison Pasternack, Rachel Olivarri (Warren)
GB Houses (Non-Trad)$All129 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.20Kerry Beckkendahl, Dominique Menefee (UTSA)
Needle Work*All79 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.04Wendy Moreland, Teresa Tattersall (Brennan)
Original Models@All119 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.16Erica Hawkinson, Kirstin Johnson (UTSA)
Photo Essays$All109 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.16Cristina Ramos (Warren ), Maria Block (Boerne Ex. st.)
Photography$All199 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.16Nicole Spencer, Erica DeHoyos (NISD)
Poster Design@All139 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.10Rita Freitag Burnside, Barbara Gold-Davis (UTSA)
Research Papers%All89 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.40John Chu (Health Careers), James Gutierrez (Warren)
Scavenger Hunt(Schnitzeljagd)All109:40 -1:30 AMMH 2.02.06Dr. Christopher Wickham (Professor Emeritus UTSA), ,

UTSA students:
Lucas Johns
Ashley McDaniel
Shirt Design#All99 AM - 1PMMH 2.02.04Julissa Mares (Rayburn MS), Helen Tiseth
Video ShowAll410 AM -12 PMMH 3.01.28;Multi-Media Language Learning Center (aka "Small Lab") Audrey Saathof (Hendrickson), Sylvia Rodax
CategoryEntrantsTimeLocationJudges
Poetry Memory1139 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.32Jennifer Johnson (O'Connor), Susanne Spradley
Poetry Memory2139 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.50Doris Heinen, Generra Strankschreier (UTSA)
Poetry Memory3119 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.06Edda Buchner, Virginia Arvidson
Poetry Memory449 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.30Tracy Faske (LaGrange), Svenja Schulze
Poetry Reading1209 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.18 Deer Davis (UTSA), Agnieszka Quinones (UTSA)
Poetry Reading2209 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.24 Sylvia Mansour, Daniel Farias (UTSA)
Poetry Reading3219 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.26Dr. Craig McCarron (UIW), Kim McCarron (Brennan)
Poetry Reading4129 AM - 1PMMH 3.02.30Tracy Faske (LaGrange), Michael Barton (UTSA)
Prose Memory159 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.08Petra Almanza, Helen Stransky (UTSA)
Prose Memory289 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.10Leah Jensen (Pflugerville, Bonnie Robinson (UTSA)
Prose Memory349 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.08Petra Almanza, Helen Stransky (UTSA)
Prose Memory459 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.10Leah Jensen (Pflugerville), Bonnie Robinson (UTSA)
Prose Reading1169 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.14Jennifer Bliss (New Braunfels),Michael Barton (UTSA)
Prose Reading2179 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.20Inge Haley, Joshua Shearer (UTSA)
Prose Reading3129 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.22Christine Schneider (Smithson Valley), Zachary Svoboda
(UTSA)
Prose Reading489 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.08Petra Almanza, Helen Stransky (UTSA)
Advantaged (Nat)Poetry/Prose Memory8/49 AM - 1PMMH 3.03.20Raphael Choury (Holmes HS), Brigitte Daniels
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationJudges
Skits149:30-10:30 AMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies
Skits2311:30 AM-12:15 PMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies
Skits3310:45-11:30 AMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies)
Skits4112:15-12:30 PMMS 2.02.02David Fies, Carmen Fies
Duet Acting119 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26Elke Rawcliffe, Ryan Browning (Grisham MS)
Duet Acting259 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26Elke Rawcliffe, Ryan Browning (Grisham MS)
Duet Acting339 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26Elke Rawcliffe, Ryan Browning (Grisham MS)
Duet Acting439 AM - 1 PMMH 3.04.26Elke Rawcliffe, Ryan Browning (Grisham MS)
Puppet ShowLower39 -10:30 AMMS 2.02.20Simone Bergmann (Champion), Stefanie Griffith
Puppet ShowUpper310:30-12 PMMS 2.02.20Simone Bergmann (Champion), Stefanie Griffith
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationJudges
Chorus*All0MH 3.01.18
Classical Instrumental Ensemble#All59 - 10:30 AMMH 2.01.10Drew Stephen (UTSA) Sheryl Tiseth
Contemporary German Music#All510:00-11:30AMMH 2.01.36Steve Carvajal (Warren), Kevin Pasternak, RC Sanders
EinzeltanzAll310:15-11:00 AMMH Hallway, First FloorGaby Thompson, Mary Urh
Folk DanceAll211:15-11:45 AMMH Hallway, First FloorGaby Thompson, Mary Urh
Polka Band#All610:30 AM- 12 PMMH 2.01.10Drew Stephen (UTSA), Sheryl Tiseth
Vocal solos*All99:15 AM-1PMMH 3.01.18Wanetta Hill, Nadine Mansour
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocationJudges
Directed Dialogue1159 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.18Gerald Ford, Scott Lauffer
Directed Dialogue2149 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.08Esther Trevino (Stevens HS), Shelby Price (UTSA)
Extemp Spkg3109 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.28Julia Lesher (Anderson), Kayla Hill (TSU)
Extemp Spkg499 AM - 1PMMH 3.04.28Julia Lesher (Anderson), Kayla Hill (TSU)
Extemp SpkgAdvantaged79 AM - 1PMMS 3.02.08Katja Hicks, Abrianne Steele (UTSA)
Oral Presentation469 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.10Denise Ainsworth (Brandeis), Scott Lauffer
Pair Discussion369 AM - 1PMMS 2.03.10Denise Ainsworth (Brandeis), Scott Lauffer
Sight Reading1219 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.52Margret Bamford, Katharine Jones (UTSA)
Sight Reading2169 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.53Dr. Tanja Stampfl (UIW), Adrian Jackson
Sight Reading3139 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.54Ulrike Briers (Health Careers), Alycia Brown
Sight Reading4159 AM - 1PMMS 2.02.55Christiane Lauffer (Canyon Vista ), Karin Shaw
CategoryTimeLocationJudges
VarsityFinal game open for viewing in MH 2.01.36 811:30 AM;
2:30 PM
MH 3.03.14,16
(game rooms)
Greg Marquardt, Director (Tivy) Marc Mays, SA, Spencer Fox (UTSA)
NoviceFinal game open for viewing in MH 3.03.1849:00 AM-11:00 AMMH 3.03.18 (game room)Meet at 8 am in room 3.03.18
(Pass Auf Timers and Scorekeepers)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation
Culture Test1,221/219 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.30 Luis Caraballo (UTSA)
Culture Test3,422/189 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.30Allen Chessman (UTSA)
Grammar Test1,216/189 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.06Merann Carter (UTSA)
Grammar Test3,425/229 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.06Maxilian Herbst (UTSA)
Listening Comp1,219/19See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.44Anny Tran (UTSA)
Listening Comp3,422/18See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.44Timothy Perez (UTSA)
Reading Comp1,221/259 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.24Alexandra Lineberry (UTSA)
Reading Comp3,423/109 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.24Kevin Spenny (UTSA)
Spelling1,216/17See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.32Grading:
Proctors:
Clay Brannon (UTSA)
Spelling3,416/12See Timed Tests Schedule BelowMH 2.01.32Grading:
Proctors:
Alex Ford (UTSA)
Vocabulary1,220/249 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.40Alyx Bowles (UTSA)
Vocabulary3,420/199 AM - 1PMMH 2.01.40Laura Flores (UTSA)

Note to Judges

  • There are many cross entries. Students must sign in to you by or before 10:00 a.m.
  • Please wait until the end time listed in the schedule for those who have signed in. (This is for untimed events. )

Go easy on students in duets, skits, or puppets, if the group has potential.
They can get it ready for State. Be tougher on Advantaged Speakers.

Guidelines for Sprachfest/State Judges 
(These guidelines are general guidelines. More specific guidelines/instructions are located with event critiques.)

Please……….

1.Take a few quiet minutes to read the criteria for the category that you are judging. If something is unclear, please come to the tab room and ask.

2. Be sure you know a student’s name & his/her school. You may have the student write his/her name and school on the chalkboard.

3.If you are judging several levels within one room, be very certain that you ask the student his/her level – and make the critique sheet accordingly.

4. Stay until ALL performances and/or all entries have been judged. Be patient. Many students are entered in several events; they may have to reschedule their performances, so try as best you can to be patient and work with them! Do not quit early even if it may seem that no one else is coming-they may be performing in other areas!

5. It is important that the same judges, and all judges in the category view all entries. Be sure that all judges agree on the final RANKING and that all of you stay until your judging sheets have been checked off in the tab room. Fill out all sheets completely; your judging sheets are returned to the students to assist them with future language learning and event preparation.

6. Rather than disqualify a performance for any reason (time limit violation, forgotten lines, etc.), deduct points in an appropriate category, thereby lowering the ranking for that entry. Even the best English-speaking performers occasionally forget a line; it’s even more difficult in a foreign language. You may prompt if necessary; however, excessive prompting should be reflected in the score.

7. Try to rank at 60 or above if at all possible. Consider the literary/musical/artistic quality of the materials performed/presented. Try not to let yourself be biased by personal taste.

8. Rank entries through ten places. Place the names and the schools on the proper sheet. The form will be the “Awards Assembly” form.

9. Be positive and encouraging with your comments. Constructive criticism is always welcome and may be instrumental in that one student’s further study of German.

10. In all skits (and Plays) select a “Best Actress” and a “Best Actor”

11.Write the total score clearly and double check your math! When making the final listings of winners,print as clearly as possible. It is from that list that the winners are read at the awards ceremony.

12. Don’t leave campus until you turn in your results and have been cleared by the Tab Room.

Thank you so much for giving up your Saturday to assist with the judging. It helps our programs tremendously for our students to see that this is important enough for adults to use a day off to help them improve!

The coordinator for your area will be coming by to see that you have enough judging forms and to answer any questions.

Sincerely,

Sprachfest Steering Committee

ACCEPTED BY A QUORUM OF THE STEERING COMMITTE OF THE TSGC, INC., DEC 19, 2009

MARY EL-BEHERI * JENNIFER CHRISTIANSON * KEVIN BOECK * RUSTIN BUCK * RHODA AUERBACH
GAIL COPE * LAURA BRAUN * BETH SMITH * TERRY SMITH * JUDY THORNTON
MISSING MEMBERS
KIMBERLY PATENAUDE * KIT BELGUM