February 2, 2019
University of Texas, San Antonio

group schedule

Duet 1

MS 2.01.06
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 2

MS 2.01.06
Time School
Sign up for time slot on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 3

MS 2.01.06
Time School
Sign up for time slot on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 4

MS 2.01.06
Time School
Sign up for time slot on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Lower Puppets

MS 2.02.20
9:00 am - 9:45 am
TimeSchool
9:00New Braunfels
9:30LASA

Upper Puppets

MS 2.02.20
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Time 
9:45LASA

Chorus

MH 3.02.08
9:00 am - 9:15 am
TimeSchool
9:00 AM
LASA

Classical Ensemble

MH 2.01.36
9:00 am - 11:45 am
TimeSchool
9:00Warren
9:15Cedar Ridge
9:30
9:45
10:00Smithson Valley
10:15Boerne
10:30
10:45Pflugerville
11:00Champion
11:30LASA

Contemporary Music

MH 2.01.10
10:30 am -12:15 pm
TimeSchool
10:30 AM
Break
10:45 AMBoerne
11:00 AMGrisham MS
11:15 AMLASA
11:30 AMCedar Ridge
11:45 AMClark
12:00 PMChampion

Polka Band

MH 2.01.10
9:00 am - 10:30 am
TimeSchool
9:00La Grange
9:15
9:30New Braunfels
9:45Grisham MS
10:00
11:00Canyon Vista
12:15Boerne

Skit 1

MS 2.03.08
9:45 am - 10:30 am
TimeSchool
9:45Cedar Ridge
10:00Break
10:15La Grange

Skit 2

MS 2.03.08
10:30 am - 11:15 am
TimeSchool 
10:30LASA
10:45Cedar Ridge
11:00La Grange

Skit 3

MS 2.03.08
9 am - 9:15 am
TimeSchool
9:00LASA

Skit 4

MS 2.03.08
9:15 am - 10:15 am
TimeSchool
9:15Cedar Ridge
9:30LASA

Research Paper

MH 3.02.40
9:00 am (Entries must be in designated room by this time!)
School
Boerne
Canyon Vista MS
Cedar Ridge
Grisham MS
Connally
La Grange
LASA
Clark
Westwood

Video Show

MH 3.01.28
9:30 am - 12:30 pm
TimeSchool
9:30
10:00Cedar Ridge
10:30LASA
11:00La Grange
11:30Brandeis
12:00New Braunfels

Scavenger Hunt

MH 2.02.06
9:40 am - 1:30 pm
Times:Schools:
9:40Hendrickson
9:50Connally
10:00La Grange
10:10LASA
10:20San Marcus
10:30Tivy
10:40Westwood
10:50Boerne
11:00Break
12:30LASA
12:40 Cedar Ridge

Einzeltanz

MH first floor
10:30 AM -11:30 AM
Time School
10:30 AM Westwood
10:45 AMCedar Ridge
11:00 AMLASA
11:15 AMNew Braunfels

Folk Dance

MH first floor
10:00 am - 10:30 am
TimeSchool
10:00 AMLa Grange
10:15 AMBoerne

Upcoming

Jan. 12, 2018
Sprachfest online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student. Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student.

Jan. 19, 2018:
Sprachfest online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline).

Jan. 22, 2018:
Postmark deadline for Sprachfest payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

Feb. 3, 2018:
Sprachfest 2018

Feb. 9, 2018
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student. Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student. Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

Feb. 16, 2018:
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also, postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

Important Dates

Feb. 23, 2018
Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos

Mar. 9, 2018
Gail Cope Scholarship applications due

April 30, 2018
Teacher Grant applications due

February 2, 2019
Sprachfest 2019

February 23, 2019
Texas State German Contest 2019

Contact Us

Sprachfest Director
Suzy Holland
suzy.holland@gmail.com

Sprachfest/TSGC Mailing Address
Texas State German Contests, Inc.
PO Box 2043
Boerne, TX 78006

Onsite Director
Dr. Christopher Wickham
One UTSA Circle
San Antonio, TX 78249