February 8, 2020
Sandra Day O'Connor High School, San Antonio

group schedule

Duet 1


Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 2


Time School
Sign up for time slot on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 3


Time School
Sign up for time slot on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 4


Time School
Sign up for time slot on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Lower Puppets

9:00 am
TimeSchool
9:00LASA

Upper Puppets

9:30 AM-10:00 AM
Time 
9:30New Braunfels
9:45LASA

Chorus

9 AM
TimeSchool
9:00LASA

Classical Ensemble

9 AM-10:15 AM
TimeSchool
9:00Smithson Valley
9:15LASA
9:30Westwood
9:45Grisham MS
10:00Pflugerville

Contemporary Music

9:00 am -10:45 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Grisham MS
9:15LASA
9:30Westwood
9:45Champion
10:00Cedar Ridge
10:15La Grange
10:30Fredericksburg
10:45Boerne

Polka Band

11:00 AM - 1:15 PM
TimeSchool
10:45La Grange
11:00Grisham MS
11:15LASA
11:30Westwood
11:45Cedar Ridge
12:00 PMBoerne MS North
12:15 PMSmithson Valley
12:30New Braunfels
12:45Pflugerville

Skit 1

9:45 am - 10:30 am
TimeSchool
9:45Cedar Ridge
10:00Connally
10:15Grisham MS

Skit 2

11:00 AM-12:00 PM
TimeSchool 
11:00La Grange
11:15Cedar Ridge
11:30Canyon Vista MS
11:45Fredericksburg

Skit 3

12:00-1:00 PM
TimeSchool
12:00 PMLASA
12:15 PMWestwood
12:30 PMCedar Ridge
12:45Fredericksburg

Skit 4

9:15-9:30 AM
TimeSchool
9:15La Grange
9:30LASA

Research Paper

9:00 am (Entries must be in designated room by this time!)
School
La Grange
LASA
Westwood
Champion
Cedar Ridge
Connally
Canyon Vista MS
Grisham MS
Fredericksburg
Pflugerville

Video Show

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
TimeSchool
9:30La Grange
10:00New Braunfels
10:30Smithson Valley
11:00Canyon Vista MS

Scavenger Hunt

9:30 -12:40 PM
Times:Schools:
9:30Fredericksburg
9:40Cedar Ridge
9:50Clemens

10:00LASA
10:10Westwood
10:20La Grange
10:30Tivy
10:40Champion
10:50Boerne MS South
11:00Anderson
11:10Warren
11:20Connally
11:30Canyon Vista MS
11:40Grisham MS

Einzeltanz

11:15 AM-12:15 PM
Time School
11:15 AMWestwood
11:30La Grange
12:00 PMChampion

Folk Dance

12:15 PM-1:00 PM
TimeSchool
12:15 PMLa Grange
12:45Boerne

Upcoming

Jan. 15, 2021
Sprachfest online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student. Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student.

Jan. 22, 2021:
Sprachfest online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline).

Jan. 22, 2021:
Postmark deadline for Sprachfest payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

Feb. 6, 2021:
Sprachfest 2020

Feb. 17, 2021
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student. Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student. Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

Feb. 22, 2021:
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also, postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

Important Dates

Feb. 27, 2021
Texas State German Contest, Virtual

Mar. 12, 2021
Gail Cope Scholarship applications due

April 30, 2021
Teacher Grant applications due

February 5, 2022
Sprachfest 2022

February 26, 2022
Texas State German Contest 2020

Contact Us

Sprachfest Director
Suzy Holland
sprachfest@gmail.com

Sprachfest/TSGC Mailing Address
Texas State German Contests, Inc.
PO Box 2043
Boerne, TX 78006

Onsite Director
Susanne DeJong